Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Mobile Home Park?

Chapter 723, Florida Statutes, defines a mobile home as a residential structure, transportable in one or more sections, which is 8 body feet or more in width, over 35 body feet in length with the hitch, built on an integral chassis, designed to be used as a dwelling when connected to the required utilities, and not originally sold as a recreational vehicle, and includes the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein.

Cite: Section 723.003(3), F.S.

Does the park owner have the right of access to my mobile home lot?

The park owner has the right of entry onto the lot, at all reasonable times, for the purpose of repair and replacement of utilities and protection of the mobile home park, but not in such manner or time as to interfere unreasonably with the mobile home owner’s quiet enjoyment of the lot. Cite: Section 723.025, F.S.

Can a park owner place restrictions on the sale of a mobile home?

The park owner may not make or enforce any rule, regulation, or rental agreement which denies or abridges the right of any mobile home owner to sell his mobile home within the park. The park owner can make and enforce rules and regulations governing the size, placement, and character of all "for sale" signs.

Cite: Section 723.058(1), F.S.

Can the mobile home park owner change the age requirements for the park?

If the age requirements for the park are set forth in the park rules and regulations then the park owner may change the age requirements for the park by changing/deleting the appropriate park rules. The park owner would have to comply with the rule change requirements of Chapter 723, Florida Statutes; including 90-day written notice to affected homeowners. If the age requirements are set forth in the park’s prospectus the age requirements could be changed by an amendment to the prospectus agreed to by all affected homeowners or by a change in age requirement laws.

Cite: Rule 61B-31.001(4)(b), F.A.C.

What are the grounds for eviction from a mobile home park?

Cite: Section 723.061, F.S.